Cookies Policy

What are cookies?

The DECOEXSA website (hereinafter the Website) uses cookies. Cookies are files sent to a browser by a web server to record user activities on a particular website. The first purpose of cookies is to provide the user with faster access to the selected services. In addition, cookies personalise the services offered by the Website, facilitating and offering each user information that is of interest or might be of interest, in response to the use they make of the Services.

The Website uses cookies to customise and facilitate the user’s browsing experience as much as possible. Cookies are only associated with an anonymous user and their computer and do not provide references that allow the user’s personal data to be deduced. The user may configure their browser settings to notify and reject the installation of cookies sent by the Website, without affecting the ability of the user to access the contents of said Website. However, we should point out that, in that case, the operational quality of the Website might be affected.

Registered users, who register or who have logged in, can benefit from more personalised services tailored to their profile, thanks to the combination of data stored in the cookies and the personal data provided at the time of registration. These users expressly authorise the use of this information for the indicated purpose, notwithstanding their right to reject or disable the use of cookies.

Likewise, the Website will be able to know all the services requested by the users, so that it can provide or offer information appropriate to the tastes and preferences of each user.

What types of Cookie are there?

Cookies, depending on their Permanence, can be divided into:

  • Session cookies. These cookies are designed to compile and store data while the user is accessing a webpage. They are usually used to store information that is only kept for as long as the service requested by the user is being provided. They expire when the user closes the browser.
  • Persistent Cookies. These store data in the terminal to be accessed and processed for a defined period of time depending on when their purpose is fulfilled (for example, so that the User remains identified in the Service) or when they are deleted manually.

Depending on their Owner, cookies can be divided into:

  • Proprietary or first-party cookies. These cookies are sent to the user’s computer or device from equipment or a domain managed by the publisher through which the service requested by the user is provided.
  • Third-party cookies:. These cookies are sent to the user’s computer or device from equipment or a domain that is not managed by the publisher, but by another entity that processes the data obtained through the cookies.

In addition, depending on their Purpose, cookies can be classified as follows:

  • Technical cookies. These allow the user to browse a web page, platform or application and use the different options or services it contains, including those that the publisher uses to enable the management and operation of the website and enable its features and services such as, for example, identifying the session or controlling traffic and data communication.
  • Preference or personalisation cookies. This type of cookie remembers your preferences for the tools found in the services, so you do not have to reconfigure the service every time you visit. As an example, this type includes:
    • Volume settings for video or sound players.
    • Video streaming speeds supported by your browser.
  • Geo-location cookies. These cookies are used to find out which country you are in when you request a service. This Cookie is completely anonymous and is only used to help target content to your location.
  • Registration cookies. Registration cookies are generated once the user has registered or subsequently logged on, and are used to identify you in the services with the following objectives:
    • Retain the user’s identification so that, if you close a service, the browser, or the computer and at another time or another day re-enter the service, you will be identified, making it easier to browse without having to log back in. If the user clicks the “log off/sign out” feature, this Cookie is deleted, and the next time you enter the service you will have to log back in to be identified.
    • Check that the user is authorised to access certain services, for example, to participate in a contest.
  • Analytical cookies. Every time a user visits a service, a tool from an external provider generates an analytical cookie on the user’s computer. This Cookie, which is only generated during the visit, will enable the Website services to identify the visitor anonymously in subsequent visits. The main objectives pursued are:
    • Allow for anonymous identification of browsing users through the “Cookie” (identifies browsers and devices, not people) and therefore provide an approximate count of the number of visitors and their trend over time.
    • Identify anonymously the most visited content and therefore most attractive content to users.
    • Know if the user who is accessing is new or a repeat visit.
    • Unless the user decides to register for a service provided through the Website, the “Cookie” will never be associated with any personal data that can identify them. These cookies will only be used for statistical purposes that help optimise the user experience on the site.
  • Behavioural advertising cookies. This type of “cookie” allows the site to expand the information of the ads shown to each anonymous user in the Website Services. Among others, the duration or frequency of ad displays is stored, along with any interaction with them, and the user’s browsing patterns and / or behaviours as they help to form a profile of advertising interest. They allow the website to offer advertising related to the interests of the user.
  • Third-party advertising cookies. In addition to the advertising managed by the website in its services, the website offers its advertisers the option to serve ads through third parties (“AdServers”). These third parties can store cookies sent from the website services from the user’s browser, as well as access the data stored in them.

Which cookies do we use?

Google Analytics

Statistics

Usage

We use Google Analytics for website statistics. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Statement.

Statistics

Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store and count pageviews
Name
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store and count pageviews

Microsoft Clarity

Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Microsoft Clarity for heat maps and screen recordings. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Microsoft Clarity Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store a unique user ID
Name
Expiration
Function
Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store and track visits across websites

Google Adsense

Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Google Adsense for showing advertisements. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Adsense Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Store and track conversions
Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Provide ad delivery or retargeting

WordPress

Functional

Usage

We use WordPress for website development. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Functional

Name
Expiration
session
Function
Read if cookies can be placed
Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Store logged in users

WPML

Functional

Usage

We use WPML for locale management. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Functional

Name
Expiration
1 day
Function
Store language settings

Google Fonts

Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Expiration
expires immediately
Function
Read user IP address

Google reCAPTCHA

Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Google reCAPTCHA for spam prevention. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Expiration
session
Function
Read and filter requests from bots
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Read and filter requests from bots
Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Read and filter requests from bots

Miscellaneous

Purpose pending investigation

Usage

Sharing data

Sharing of data is pending investigation

Purpose pending investigation

Name
fusionCopyType
Expiration
Function
Name
off_canvas_110
Expiration
Function
Name
fusionCopyContent
Expiration
Function
Name
activated_addons
Expiration
Function
Name
_fbp
Expiration
Function
Name
Expiration
Function
Name
cookieyes-consent
Expiration
Function
Name
cmplz_policy_id
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_consented_services
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_marketing
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_statistics
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_preferences
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_functional
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_banner-status
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_cookie_data
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_consenttype
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
WP_PREFERENCES_USER_1
Expiration
Function
Name
acf
Expiration
Function
Name
wp-autosave-1
Expiration
Function
Name
pma_lang_https
Expiration
Function
Name
phpMyAdmin_https
Expiration
Function
Name
pmaUser-1_https
Expiration
Function
Name
pmaAuth-1_https
Expiration
Function
Name
fusionPanel
Expiration
Function
Name
continueReview
Expiration
Function
Name
_gid
Expiration
Function
Name
_clsk
Expiration
Function
Name
_hjSession_379260
Expiration
Function
Name
off_canvas_1800
Expiration
Function
Name
qm-container-height
Expiration
Function
Name
off_canvas_2079
Expiration
Function
Name
off_canvas_2077
Expiration
Function
Name
_gat_UA-224883653-1
Expiration
Function

Your personal data rights

You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it and how long it will be kept.
  • Right of access: you have the right to access your personal data in our possession.
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to complete, rectify, erase or block your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to withdraw that consent and have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and to transfer it entirely to another data controller.
  • Right of opposition: you can object to the processing of your data. We will comply with this unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please see the contact details at the end of this cookie policy. If you have any complaints about how we handle your data, we would like you to let us know directly, but you also have the right to send a complaint to the supervisory authority (the data protection authority).

You can find out more in our privacy policy

Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us using the following contact details:

Depósitos de Comercio Exterior S.A.
Carretera del Molino 12
20303 Irun – Gipuzkoa
Spain
Website: https://www.decoexsa.com
Email: grdp@decoexsa.com
Phone number: +34 916 710 915

Data retention periods

In accordance with Article 13.2.a) of the GDPR, we must inform you that cookies will be installed for a specific period of time. In this regard, if the user wishes to consult the data retention periods and obtain more information about this point, see the “Expiry” column of section 6 of the Cookies used.

Is data transferred internationally?

You can find out about international data transfers by third parties identified in this cookie policy to third countries, where appropriate, in their corresponding policies (see the links provided in the section “Third-party cookies”). The different mechanisms for standardising international data transfers, if they exist, will be reported by these third parties.

How to disable cookies?

It is usually possible to stop accepting browser cookies or stop accepting cookies from a particular Service.

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings are usually found in the “options” or “preferences” section of your browser menu. You can also configure your browser or your email manager, as well as install free add-ons to prevent Web Bugs from being downloaded when opening an email.

The Website offers guidance to users on the steps they need to follow to access the cookie settings menu and, where appropriate, private browsing in each of the main browsers:

Internet Explorer

  • Tools > Internet Options > Privacy > Settings.a más información, puede consultar el soporte de Microsoft o la Ayuda del navegador.
  • For more information, check Microsoft support or the browser Help section

Microsoft Edge

  • Settings & More > Settings > Clear Browsing Data.

Firefox

  • Tools > Options > Privacy > History > Custom Settings.

Chrome

  • Settings > Advanced Settings > Privacy & Security > Clear Browsing Data.

Safari

  • Preferences > Security.
  • For more information, check Apple support or the browser Help section.

Can the Cookies Policy be amended?

The Website may modify this Cookies Policy according to legislative or regulatory requirements or with the aim of adapting this policy to instructions issued by the Spanish Data Protection Agency. Therefore users are advised to review it periodically.

When significant changes are made to this Cookies Policy, users will be notified either through the Website or by an email sent to registered users.

Finally you can check our privacy policy for additional information (article 13 of the GDPR) on the processing of your personal data carried out by Depósitos de Comercio Exterior S.A.